Fryderyk Chopin Society of Texas

 

Competitions

 

 




24th Annual International Chopin Piano Competition


The Committee regrets to announced that the finals for the 24th Annual Competition have been cancelled.  The committee invites applications for the 25th Annual Competition to be held in January 2017.  Details will be announced late summer 2016.  

See the Rules for the 24th Competition

22nd Competition Winners: Kevin Pallapati, USA (First Prize) and Johnny Rice, USA (First Prize)

21st Competition Winners: Aleksander Krukowski, Poland (First Prize) and Chris Rice, USA (First Prize)

20th Competition Winners:Marcin Parys, Poland (First Prize) and Priscila Navarro, Peru  (First Prize)

19th Competition Winner:Slava Spiridonov, Belarus (First Prize)

18th Competition Winner:Dudana Mazmanishvili, Georgia (First Prize)

17th Competition Winners:  Kris Becker, USA (First Prize) and Chen Xiaodan, China (Second Prize)




XII Sonatina and Sonata International Youth Piano Competition


Was Held at
Holiday Inn Corpus Christi Downtown Marina Hotel in Corpus Christi, TX on April 9-10, 2016


The Grand Prix Winners

Level
Winner
Teacher
4
Dannie Dong
Judith Fairchild
4
Min Kim
Seonghye Kim
10
Lorena Ortiz
Nina Drath

First Prize with Special Honors Plus

Level Winner
Teacher
1 Rosalyn Bao
Judith Fairchild
1 Kaitlyn Ouyang
Violetta Zharkova
2
David Choi Won Choi
3
Jaden Ouyang Violetta Zharkova
3 Matthew S. Woton
Dr. Jiyun Yoo
5 Anne Christabel Martin
Manuela Shull
5 Jinqiu Wei
Ekaterina Laudermilk
6 Meric Cho
Eugenia Lalonde
7 Faith Choi
Won Choi
7 Michelle Tse Anna Golka
10 Justin Xie
Yanzi Lin
12 Jefferson Tsai
Nina Drath

First Prize with Special Honors

Level Winner/Home Town Teacher
1 Naomi Brown
Judith Fairchild
1
Nicole Kim
Seongye Kim
1 Advait Mahale
Judith Fairchild
1 Lishan Prado
Nina Drath
2 Sophie Cai
Won Choi
2 Sophia Dowell
Manuela Shull
2
Kevin Fong
Victoria Folks
3 Vera Hsiang
Eugenia Lalonde
3
Fiona Wang
Violetta Zharkova
4 Hailey Cho
Won Choi
4 Julianna Perez
Nina Drath
4 Gabrielle Vidal
Manuela Shull
4 Alex Xie
Nina Drath
4 Harry Yu
A.J. Collins-Thompson
4 Mona Zhang
Nina Drath
4 Samuel Zhang
Nina Drath
5 Zara Borkowski
Nina Drath
5 Alex Gardocki
Judith Fairchild
5 Lindsay Kim
Seongye Kim
5 Nikhita Srinivas Judith Fairchild
6 Michael Chung
Eugenia Lalonde
6
Evan Hsiang
Eugenia Lalonde
6
Saranna Zhang
 Robert Moeling
7
Kaylie Chapa
Nina Drath
7
Genevieve Cox
Nina Drath
7
William Fan
Ekaterina Laudermilk
7
Tina Li
Nina Drath
7
Calla Zu
A.J. Collins-Thompson
7
Magen Zeng
Ekaterina Laudermilk
8
Izabella Flores
Manuela Shull
8
Joslin Granados
Nina Drath
8
Andrew Li
A.J. Collins-Thompson
8
Maggie Miao
Yanzi Lin
9
Erin Guetzloe
A.J. Collins-Thompson
9
Juliet Jones
Manuela Shull
10
Eric Jin
A.J. Collins-Thompson
10
Alan Zhang
Anna Golka
11
Gabriela Escalante
A.J. Collins-Thompson
11
Sherry Hu
Qi Ding
11
Mark Rogers
A.J. Collins-Thompson



The Rules for the XII Competition


 
 
 

comp

artist

event.jpg

links

   
 

Home

  Competitions  

Recitals

 Concerts & Special Events 

Links

 

Contact: info@fryderykchopinsocietyoftexas.org

Fryderyk Chopin Society of Texas
4610 Abner Drive
Corpus Christi, Texas 78411
Tel: 1-361-854-6807 - Fax:  1-361-853-6771